skip to main content
Office of the Registrar
The University of Mississippi

UM Transfer Course Equivalencies

Equivalencies for Bus 250Legal Environment of Business

School
School Course Name UM Credits
GB 302 — Business Law 3.00
ASA Institute of Bus and Comp Tech (C030955)
BUS 175 — Business Law I 3.00
Appalachian State University (C002906)
LAW 2150 — Legal Environ of Bus 3.00
Arapahoe Community College (C001346)
BUS 216 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Arkansas State University Beebe Branch (C001091)
LAW 2023 — The Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Arkansas State University Main Campus (C001090)
BUAD 2023 — Legal Envr Bus 3.00
BUD 2023 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
LAW 2023 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
Arkansas Tech University (C001089)
BLAW 2033 — Legal Environ/Business 3.00
BUAD 2033 — Legal Environ/Business 3.00
Auburn University Main Campus (C001009)
ACCT 2700 — Business Law 3.00
Austin Community College (C012015)
BUSI 2301 — Business Law I 3.00
Ball State University (C001786)
BL 260 — Prin Bus Law 3.00
Baylor University (C003545)
BL 3305 — Legal Environment of Bus 3.00
Belmont University (C003479)
MGT 2410 — Business Law I 3.00
Bevill State Community College (Z000203)
BUS 263 — The Lgl & Social Env Of Bus 3.00
Bryant College of Business Administratio (C003402)
LGLS 211 — Legal Envir. Of Bus 3.00
Butler University (C001788)
LE 263 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
MG 263 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
California State University-Fresno (C001147)
BA 18 — Bus + Legal Envr 3.00
1.00
California State University-Sacramento (C001150)
MGMT 10 — Intro to Business Law 3.00
City Colleges of Chicago Malcolm X (C001650)
BUSINES 212 — Bus Law 2 3.00
Coastal Alabama Community College (C001060)
BUS 263 — The Legal and Social Environment of Bus 3.00
College of Charleston (C003428)
BLAW 205 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
HONS 210 — Honors Business Law 3.00
College of Du Page (C006656)
BUSLW 2205 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
College of Lake County (C007694)
BUS 221 — Business Law 3.00
Colorado State University (C001350)
BUS 205 — Legal and Ethical Issues in Business 3.00
Columbus State University (C001561)
BUSA 2106 — The Environment of Business 3.00
Delgado Community College (C004626)
BUSL 250 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Delta State University (C002403)
GBA 220 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
GBU 220 — Legal Environ of Business 3.00
GBU 323 — Business law 3.00
GBU 324 — Business Law 3.00
Duquesne University (C003258)
BLAW 251 — Business Law 3.00
East Carolina University (C002923)
FINA 2244 — Legal Envir Business 3.00
East Mississippi Community College (C002405)
BUS 1213 — Legal Envt Busi 3.00
East Tennessee State University (C003487)
BUSN 2370 — Legal Environments of Business 3.00
Eastern Illinois University (C001674)
BUS 2750 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
BUS 2750 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Eastern Michigan University (C002259)
LAW 293 — Legal Environment of Bus 3.00
Elgin Community College (C001675)
BUS 112 — Legal Environment of Bus 3.00
Florida Atlantic University (C001481)
BUL 4421 — Business Law I 3.00
Florida State University (C001489)
BUL 3310 — Legal/Ethic Env Bus 3.00
Fordham University (C002722)
BLBU 2234 — Legal Framework Business 3.00
Fort Lewis College (C001353)
BA 260 — Business Law and Ethics 3.00
1.00
Francis Marion College (C009226)
BUS 206 — Legal & Soc Envir of 3.00
Gateway Community College (CT) (C008037)
BBG 231 — Business Law I 3.00
George Mason University (C003749)
BULE 302 — Legal Environment of Bus 3.00
Georgia College & State University (C001602)
LENB 3135 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Georgia Institute of Technology Main Cam (C001569)
MGT 2106 — Legal Aspects-Business 3.00
Georgia Southern University (C001572)
LSTD 2106 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Georgia Southwestern College (C001573)
BUS 316 — Bsness Law 3.00
0.33
BUSA 3106 — Legal Env of Bus 3.00
Georgia State University (C001574)
BUSA 2106 — The Environment of Business 3.00
LGLS 301 — Business Law I 3.00
0.33
Glen Oaks Community College (C002263)
BAM 221 — Business Law 3.00
Grambling State University (C002006)
GB 301 — Business Law 3.00
Grayson College (C003570)
BUSG 2305 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Harper College (C003961)
ACC 211 — Business Law I 3.00
Henderson Community College (C001993)
BAS 267 — Introduction to Business Law 3.00
Henderson State University (C001098)
GBU 3143 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
Hillsborough Community College (C007870)
BUS 2241 — Business Law I 3.00
Howard Community College (C008175)
BMGT 151 — Business Law I 3.00
Howard University (C001448)
BLAW 305 — Business Law I 3.00
Hutchinson Community College (C001923)
BU 205 — Business Law I 3.00
Illinois State University (C001692)
FIL 185 — Legal Eth Soc Enviro 3.00
FIL M185 — Legal Eth Soc Enviro 3.00
Indiana State University (C009563)
BUS 263 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Indiana University-Bloomington (C001809)
BUS-L 201 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Isothermal Community College (C002934)
BUS 115 — Business Law I 3.00
Jackson State University (C002410)
FNGB 201 — Intro to the Legal Aspects of Business 3.00
FNGB 301 — Intro to Lgl Aspt of Bus 3.00
FNGB 302 — Business Law 3.00
GB 201 — Intro To Legal Aspects of Business 2.00
Jacksonville University (C001495)
BUS 321 — Legal and Ethical Environment 3.00
James Madison University (C003721)
COB 218 — Legal Envir Of Business 3.00
John A Logan College (C008076)
BUS 222 — Legal/Social Environment of Business 3.00
Johnson County Community College (C008244)
BLAW 261 — Business Law I 3.00
BUS 261 — Business Law I 3.00
Joliet Junior College (C001699)
BLAW 101 — Business Law I 3.00
BLAW 102 — Business Law II 3.00
Kennesaw State University (C001577)
BLAW 2200 — Legal & Ethical Environment 3.00
Kirkwood Community College (C004076)
BUS 185 — Business Law 3.00
Lenoir Community College (C002940)
BUS 115 — Prin Bus Law 3.00
0.33
Lewis and Clark Community College (C010020)
BUSN 141 — Business & Legal Enviro 3.00
Louisiana State University-Baton Rouge (C002010)
BLAW 3201 — Business Law 3.00
Louisiana State University-Shreveport (C002013)
BLAW 280 — Legal Envrion of Bus 3.00
Louisiana Tech University (C002008)
BLAW 255 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
BLAW 410 — Business Law For Accountants 3.00
Loyola Marymount University (C011649)
BLAW 2210 — Legal & Regulatory Environment 3.00
Maricopa Tech. Community College (Z000330)
GBS 205 — Legal, Ethical, and Reg Issues in Bus 3.00
Marshall University (C003815)
LE 207 — Legal Environ of Business 3.00
Mary Holmes College (C002412)
BAD 2413 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
BAD 26301 — Business Law 3.00
Mcneese State University (C002017)
BADM 201 — Legal Environment 3.00
Metropolitan State College of Denver (C001360)
MGT 2210 — Legal Environment of Business I 3.00
Middle Tennessee State University (C003510)
BLAW 3400 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Millsaps College (C002414)
ADMN 3000 — Legal Environment of Busin 3.00
1.00
ADMN 4000 — Legal Environ Business 3.00
1.00
Mississippi College (C002415)
GBU 451 — Business Law and Ethics 3.00
Mississippi Community Colleges (C999999)
BAD 2413 — Legal Environment of Business I 3.00
Mississippi State University (C002423)
BL 1213 — Legal Envt Bus 3.00
BL 2413 — The Legal Environment of Business 3.00
BSD 1213 — Legal Envt Bus 3.00
Morehead State University (C001976)
BBA 261 — Business Law and Regulations 3.00
Morehouse College (C001582)
HBA 225 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Nashville State Community College (C007534)
BUS 2600 — Business Law: Contracts 3.00
Nassau Community College (C002873)
LAW 103 — Business Law 1 3.00
Niagara University (C002788)
LAW 205 — Legal Env of Business 3.00
Northern Arizona University (C001082)
ACC 205 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Northern Illinois University (C001737)
MGMT 217 — Legal Environ of Bus 3.00
Northern Michigan University (C002301)
MGT 221 — Bus Law 1: Leg Envir 3.00
MGT 221 — Bus Law 1: Leg Envir (4 Credits) 3.00
1.00
Norwalk Community College (C001399)
BBG 231 — Business Law I 3.00
Oklahoma State University Main Campus (C003170)
LSB 3213 — Legal & Regl Envir Bus 3.00
Orange County Community College (C002876)
BUS 201 — Business Law 1 3.00
BUS 202 — Business Law 2 3.00
Palo Alto College (C023413)
BUSI 2301 — Business Law 3.00
Phoenix Community College (C001078)
GBS 205 — Lgl & Ethcl & Regltry Iss/Business 3.00
Pierce College (C005000)
BUS 201 — Business Law 3.00
0.33
Purdue University Calumet Campus (C001827)
MGMT 354 — Legal Found Business 3.00
Queens University of Charlotte (C002957)
BUS 205 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
BUS 305 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Radford University (C003732)
BLAW 203 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
Raritan Valley Community College (C007731)
BUSI 131 — Business Law 1 3.00
Robert Morris College (C003359)
BLAW 1050 — Legal Environ of Business I 3.00
Saint Bonaventure University (C002817)
BLX 210 — Business Law I 3.00
Saint John Fisher College (C002821)
MGMT 203 — Legal Environ of Business 3.00
Sam Houston State University (C003606)
GBA 281 — Business Legal Environment 3.00
Samford University (C001036)
BUSA 252 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Scottsdale Community College (C008304)
GBS 205 — Lgl&Ethcl & Regltry Iss/Business 3.00
Shelby State Community College (C010439)
FIR 2510 — Principles Of Business Law 3.00
Siena College (C002816)
BLAW 200 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (C003327)
ACCT 340 — Legal Environment Business I 3.00
South Florida Community College (C001522)
BUL 2111 — Business Law I 3.00
Southeast Missouri State University (C002501)
BL 255 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
Southeastern Illinois College (C001757)
BUS 297 — Business Law I 3.00
Southeastern Louisiana University (C002024)
MGMT 231 — The Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
Southwest Tennessee Community College (C500121)
AT 1024 — Business Law 3.00
1.00
BUSN 2370 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
FINR 2300 — Business Law 3.00
Stephen F. Austin State University (C003624)
BLW 335 — Business Law 3.00
GBU 325 — Business Ethics and Society 3.00
Susquehanna University (C003369)
ACCT 210 — Legal Environment 3.00
1.00
Temple University (C003371)
LGLS 1101 — Legal Enviroment of Bus 3.00
Tennessee State University (C003522)
BL 300 — Legal Envir of Business 3.00
BLAW 3000 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Texas Christian University (C003636)
MANA 20153 — Legal & Soc Envir Bus 3.00
Texas State University-San Marcos (C003615)
BLAW 2361 — Legal Environ 3.00
The University of Alabama (C001051)
LGS 200 — Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
The University of Louisiana at Monroe (C002020)
BLAW 4001 — Legal Environment Business 3.00
The University of West Georgia (C001601)
BUSA 2106 — Legal & Ethical Environment of Business 3.00
Towson University (C02099)
LEGL 225 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Truman State University (C002495)
BSAD 234 — Business Law I 3.00
Tulane University of Louisiana (C002029)
BLA 421 — Business Law 3.00
BSBL 340 — Legal Aspects of Business 3.00
LGST 301 — Legal/Ethical/Regul Busn 3.00
Union University (C003528)
BLAW 321 — Legal Environment of Busin 3.00
MGT 321 — The Legal Environment Of Business 3.00
University of Akron, Main Campus (C003123)
BUS 220 — Legal & Soc Environ Business 3.00
University of Alaska Anchorage (C011462)
BA 241 — Business Law I 3.00
University of Arizona (C001083)
MGMT 320 — Basic Business Law 3.00
University of Arkansas at Little Rock (C001101)
MKTG 2380 — Legal Environment Bus 3.00
University of Arkansas-Fayetteville (C001108)
BLAW 2013 — Legal Environ of Business 3.00
BLAW 2013H — Hon Legal Env of Business 3.00
WCOB 1012H — Honors Legal Environment Of Business 2.00
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith (C001110)
LAW 2003 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of Central Arkansas (C001092)
ACCT 2321 — Legal Environment Business I 3.00
University of Cincinnati Main Campus (C003125)
BLAW 2080 — Legal Environment 3.00
University of Florida (C001535)
BUL 4310 — Legal Environ Business 3.00
1.00
University of Georgia (C001598)
LEGL 2700 — Legal and Reg Env Business 3.00
University of Houston-Victoria (C013231)
MGT 3312 — Legal Envirnmnt of Bus 3.00
University of Idaho (C001626)
BLAW 265 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of Louisana at Lafayette (C002031)
BLAW 310 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of Memphis (C003509)
ACCT 3011 — Business Law 3.00
ACCT 3130 — The Lgl Social & Political Env Of Bus 3.00
BFIR 3010 — Business Law I 3.00
FIR 3011 — Business Law 3.00
FIR 3130 — Legal/Social/Pol Envrn 3.00
University of Missouri-Columbia (C002516)
MGT 255 — Legal Aspt Bus Org & Opr 3.00
University of Missouri-Saint Louis (C002519)
BUS 2900 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of New Orleans (C002015)
BA 3010 — Legal Environment to Business 3.00
BA 3021 — Business Law 3.00
University of North Alabama (C001016)
BL 240 — The Legal Environ of Bus 3.00
University of North Carolina at Charlott (C002975)
BLAW 3150 — Business Law I 3.00
University of North Carolina at Pembrok (C002954)
MGT 215 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of North Florida (C009841)
BUL 3130 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of North Georgia (C001585)
BUSA 2810 — Legal Envionment of Business 3.00
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus (C003184)
L S 3323 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of Portland (C003224)
BUS 250 — Bus Legal/Soc Responsibilities 3.00
University of Rhode Island (C003414)
BUS 315H — Honors Section- Leg & Eth Bus 3.00
University of South Alabama (C001057)
MGT 310 — Legal Environ of Bus I 3.00
University of South Florida (C001537)
BUL 3320 — Law and Business I 3.00
University of Southern Mississippi (C002441)
BA 200 — The Legal Environment of Business 3.00
GBA 295 — Legal Environ Bus 3.00
University of Tennessee-Chattanooga (C003529)
Bus 3350 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of Tennessee-Martin (C003531)
BLAW 201 — Legal Environ of Bus 3.00
BUS LAW 201 — Legal Environ of Bus 3.00
University of Texas San Antonio (C010115)
BLW 3013 — Business Law 3.00
BLW 3023 — Bus Org & Comm Law 1.00
2.00
BLW 3023 — Bus Org & Comm Law 3.00
GBA 2013 — Social & Ethical Issues in Bus 3.00
University of Texas at Arlington (C003656)
BLAW 3311 — Law I 3.00
University of Texas at Austin (C003658)
B L 323 — Business Law 3.00
University of West Alabama (C001024)
BA 263 — Business Law/Legal Enviro 3.00
University of Wisconsin - Parkside (C005015)
BUS 272 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
University of Wyoming (C003932)
MGT 1040 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Valdosta State College (C001599)
BUSA 2106 — The Environment of Business 2.00
Ventura College (C001334)
BUS V33 — Business Law 3.00
Virginia Western Community College (C003760)
BUS 241 — Business Law I 3.00
Wallace State Comm Col - Hanceville (C007871)
BUS 2631 — Legal/Social Env of Business 3.00
BUS 263I — Legal/Social Env of Business 3.00
West Valley College (C001338)
BUSN 028 — Business Law 3.00
Western Carolina University (C002981)
LAW 230 — Legal Environment of Bus 3.00
Western Colorado University (C001372)
BUAD 210 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Western Kentucky University (C002002)
MGT 200 — Legal Environment of Business 3.00
Youngstown State University (C003145)
MGT 2604 — Lgl Envrmnt of Bus 1 3.00